Privacy Policy

Global Partners Institute Canada (GPI Canada) is committed to protecting the accuracy, security and privacy of any personal information it collects according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We have created the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

  1. Consent

    BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO GPI CANADA OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH PIPEDA. In most circumstances, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the GPI Canada Chief Privacy Officer in writing. If you do so, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain programs, services or information which may be of value to you. If you provide GPI Canada or our service providers and agents with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  2. What Personal Information do we collect?

    For example, your Personal Information includes information that relates to your educational history, academic transcripts, personal profiles, gender, nationality, languages spoken, information contained in your application for our programs or your study permit or visa, an unlisted address or phone number, an identifying number. However, some Personal Information that is otherwise publicly available in not protected by applicable privacy laws.

  3. Why do we collect your Personal Information?

    GPI Canada collects, uses and discloses Personal Information about our clients, host families and partners in order to provide our clients with the various adult and youth educational programs, language learning, tutoring, summer camps and tours we have developed and operate. GPI Canada does not sell Personal Information to any third parties.

    • We collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • to assist you with your application for any of our programs, including obtaining the necessary legal guardianship, study permits, immigration and Visa approvals;
    • to evaluate you for placement in, and assist with registration and enrolment with GPI Canada affiliated public and private high schools in Canada;
    • to develop, enhance, market, administer or otherwise provide GPI Canada’s services;
    • to distribute our newsletters, information and other materials to individuals on our mail and e-mail lists;
    • as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and for any other purpose to which you consent.
  4. To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

    • GPI Canada may disclose your Personal Information to:

    • clients requesting homestay placement, schools and school administrators, consulates, embassies and government agencies, agents, residential providers and homestay families, and service providers, including organizations or individuals retained by GPI Canada to perform functions on its behalf;
    • a person who, in the reasonable judgment of GPI Canada, is providing or seeking the information as a representative;
    • any third party or parties, where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

    Where do we store your Personal Information?

    Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by GPI Canada, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

  5. How may you obtain access to your Personal Information?

    Upon written request, GPI Canada will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and will give you access to that information. You may inform GPI Canada in writing of any changes requiring to be made with your personal information. Once informed by you, GPI Canada will make all reasonable efforts to update, correct and remove any outdated or incorrect information. Access and correction requests should be sent to our Chief Privacy Officer, using the contact information below.

    Privacy Officer
    Email: info@gpicanada.com
    Phone: 604-836-4558

  6. How do we protect your Personal Information?

    To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, GPI Canada employs administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. For instance, we operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.

    We ensure our employees, staff and agents that have access to your personal information use it in accordance with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. In addition, where personal information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure that all personal information is kept secure.

  7. Retention of Personal Information

    We retain personal information in our records for as long as necessary to fulfill the intended purposes or a legal or business purpose.

  8. Privacy and our Website

    In order to provide our website visitors with information, visitors may voluntarily submit Personal Information to us for purposes such as asking a question or obtaining information.

    GPI Canada does not use cookies nor does GPI Canada use any electronic means to automatically collect personal information from you or your computer. However, GPI Canada’s web servers will automatically collect IP addresses and we may view our web server IP log from time to time to prevent fraudulent acts and possible network attacks.

    The only personal information GPI Canada collects via the website is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact GPI Canada via the Website.


  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    GPI Canada reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to the GPI Canada’s Chief Privacy Officer.

    Further Information

    For information on GPI Canada’s privacy practices, please contact its Chief Privacy Officer at:

    Global Partners Institute Canada (GPI Canada)
    Chief Privacy Officer

    #2300 – 2850 Shaughnessy Street
    Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
    V3C 6K5
    Canada
    Office Telephone: 604-836-4558
    Email: info@gpicanada.com